Section 6 of the Lobbying
[…] Section 6 of the Lobbying
Disclosure Act ("LDA"), 2 U.S.C. § 1605, provides that: "The
Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of
Representatives shall (1) provide guidance and assistance on the
registration and reporting requirements of this Act and develop
common standards, rules and procedures for compliance with this Act;
[and] (2) review, and, where necessary, verify and inquire to ensure
the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of registrations and
reports[.]"
The LDA does not provide the Secretary or the Clerk with the
authority to write substantive regulations or issue definitive
opinions on the interpretation of the law. The Secretary and Clerk
have, from time to time, jointly issued written guidance on the